Privacy (App)

We pay special attention to the protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data. Personal data collected during visits to our website are processed by us according to the guidelines of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Personal data

Personal data consists of details on the personal or material situation of a definite or definable natural person. These are e.g. name, address, telephone number or your date of birth. Information that is not connected to your real identity – such as bookmarked website or the number of times you use a page- are not personal data.

If personal data are voluntarily provided for competitions or other benefits of OTARIS, they are stored separately and not combined with the return lines of the Speed Tester App.

The external IP address is only detected and stored for the purpose of the location information. Only the first data pairs of the IP address are required for localization, the last element is being anonymized, so a custom mapping is impossible. (Example: 123.456.789.xxx). The anonymous IP address allows only a rough assignment in a city.

We declare that the Speed Monitor captures or stores no information about visited websites, or other stored data and other information on the computer / smartphone / tablet that enable movement and preference profile. This application collects NO substantive information, such as News, site IDs or passwords, credit card numbers or other financial account numbers.

Collection and processing of personal data

At each speed test data about process rate and satisfaction will be stored on our server.

The speed monitor collects the following types of information:

  • Download and upload time
  • Ping time
  • Loading time of test website
  • Anonymized IP
  • Number of transferred bytes
  • Time points of each test upload
  • Location, unless registered or determinable
  • Review the test
  • Used download and upload server
  • Used Ping Server
  • Used for the web site testing
  • Processor information
  • PC model information

The above information is collected, processed and analyzed for the purpose of improving the Speed Monitor’s quality, as well as to explore new products and services, to achieve a higher level of satisfaction with used telecommunications networks. All information, regardless of their nature, will be anonymously collected in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

In addition, personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a request by email or through our contact form.

E-mails

Please note that content you send us via e-mail or contact form will be transmitted in an unencrypted form. Thus, in this transmission, the safety of sensitive data and content from unauthorized access and corruption cannot be guaranteed.

Use and Disclosure of Data

OTARIS uses the personal data you may provide us with exclusively for the above mentioned purposes and to fulfill your wishes and requirements. A transfer, sell or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties does not happen.

OTARIS reserves the right to analyze the information gathered in your measurements and statistical assessment. The test results may be provided to our customers and other third parties for the purpose of network optimization and vulnerability analysis. By using the Speed Monitor App you will help to improve the network quality. The test results will be anonymously submitted and do not contain any personal data.

If the transmission of personal data to an external service for the provision of a service or the answer to a question is required, we ensure by technical and organizational measures that the sense of the legal requirements of data protection § 11 BDSG are kept. In addition OTARIS commits external providers to compliance with the relevant data protection legislation, to maintain the confidentiality and the immediate cancellation of the personal data as soon as they are no longer needed.

You always have the option to uninstall the application. By uninstalling the application the collection of information and the collection of information are stopped immediately.

Personal information from children

Since the protection of children's privacy is very important, OTARIS do not want to collect, process or use any personal information from anyone under 18. If you know and that your children have submitted personal information to us, you can contact us about the Disclaimer addresses if you want the data to be deleted.

Security

OTARIS takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from loss and misuse. Your data will be saved e.g. in a secure operating environment that is not amenable to the public.

Right to information

The user always has the right to access, amend and seizures of his stored data. We reserve the right to grant information also to a third party, if we are required by an enforceable order or judicial authorization.

Updates

If we change our privacy policy, we will provide you with this update on our website.

Contact

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact the Privacy Officer of OTARIS. The Privacy Officer is available for you in the case of inquiries, suggestions or complaints.

The Data Protection Officer of OTARIS Interactive Services is available under:

E-Mail: datenschutz@otaris.de

Last updated: 28.03.2013